Barracuda Championship: Round 2 tee times, featured groups, TV info


The 2020 Barracuda Championship continues on Friday at Tahoe Mountain Club (Old Greenwood) in Truckee, California.

Defending champion Collin Morikawa won’t defend his 2019 title, his first PGA Tour win, as he qualified for the WGC- FedEx St. Jude Invitational at TPC Southwind in Memphis, Tennessee.

Among the notable players in the 132-golfer field at the Barracuda vying for two spots at the U.S. Open are two-time major champion Martin Kaymer. who will make his 2019-20 Tour debut at Tahoe Mountain, and former Pepperdine standout Sahith Theegala.

The Barracuda is played on the eighth week back on the PGA Tour’s revised schedule since the season was suspended in March due to the coronavirus pandemic.


Barracuda Championship leaderboard | Photo gallery


All times listed are Eastern.

Tee times

1st tee

Tee time (ET) Players
10 a.m. Nick Watney, Maverick McNealy, Matthew NeSmith
10:11 a.m. John Merrick, Patrick Rodgers, Tim Wilkinson
10:22 a.m. Chris Stroud, Chesson Hadley, Denny McCarthy
10:33 a.m.. Martin Trainer, Ted Potter, Jr., Greg Chalmers
10:44 a.m. Fabián Gómez, Martin Kaymer, Jonathan Byrd
10:55 a.m. John Senden, David Hearn, Alex Noren
11:06 a.m. Emiliano Grillo, Chad Campbell, Bronson Burgoon
11:17 a .m. Ted Purdy, Rob Oppenheim, Ben Taylor
11:28 a.m. Dominic Bozzelli, Michael Gligic, Matthias Schwab
11:39 a.m. Charlie Wi, Nelson Ledesma, MJ Daffue
11:50 a.m. Chris Couch, Rhein Gibson, Derek Bayley
3 p.m. D.J. Trahan, Seamus Power, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
3:11 p.m. Roberto Castro, Sam Burns, Chase Seiffert
3:22 p.m. Richy Werenski, Cameron Percy, Sam Saunders
3:33 p.m. Lanto Griffin, Aaron Wise, Ryan Armour
3:44 p.m. Troy Merritt, Si Woo Kim, Russell Knox
3:55 p.m. Charley Hoffman, John Rollins, Beau Hossler
4:06 p.m. Parker McLachlin, Dicky Pride, Adam Schenk
4:17 p.m. George McNeill, Bo Van Pelt, Bo Hoag
4:28 p.m. Brandon Hagy, Tyler McCumber, Peter Kuest
4:39 p.m. Mark Anderson, Kristoffer Ventura, Sahith Theegala
4:50 p.m. Peter Uihlein, Zack Sucher, Tyler Weworski

10th tee

Tee time (ET) Players
10 a.m. Ben Martin, Scott Stallings, Sam Ryder
10:11 a.m. Shaun Micheel, Shawn Stefani, Talor Gooch
10:22 a.m. Russell Henley, Ryan Moore, Robby Shelton
10:33 a.m.. Kevin Tway, Pat Perez, Brendan Steele
10:44 a.m. Jhonattan Vegas, Bill Haas, Hunter Mahan
10:55 a.m. Brian Stuard, Alex Cejka, Josh Teater
11:06 a.m. Freddie Jacobson, Robert Garrigus, Bud Cauley
11:17 a .m. Daniel Chopra, Brian Davis, Wyndham Clark
11:28 a.m. Hank Lebioda, Vincent Whaley, Will Gordon
11:39 a.m. Ryan Brehm, Chris Baker, Brandon Harkins
11:50 a.m. Jason Gore, Kramer Hickok, Justin Suh
3 p.m. Robert Streb, Ricky Barnes, J.J. Spaun
3:11 p.m. Johnson Wagner, Arjun Atwal, Cameron Davis
3:22 p.m. David Lingmerth, Matt Every, Roger Sloan
3:33 p.m. Michael Kim, Austin Cook, Zac Blair
3:44 p.m. Kyle Stanley, Brendon de Jonge, Ryan Blaum
3:55 p.m. Aaron Baddeley, Branden Grace, Vaughn Taylor
4:06 p.m. Peter Malnati, Brian Gay, Charlie Beljan
4:17 p.m. Sangmoon Bae, Jason Bohn, David Berganio, Jr
4:28 p.m. Wes Roach, Sebastian Cappelen, Kurt Kitayama
4:39 p.m. Joseph Bramlett, Michael Gellerman, Gregor Main
4:50 p.m. Omar Uresti, Doug Ghim, Dylan Meyer

TV/streaming information

All times are listed in Eastern.

Friday, July 31

Golf Channel on fuboTV (watch for free): 7-9:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 1

Golf Channel on fuboTV (watch for free): 7-10 p.m.

Sunday, August 2

Golf Channel on fuboTV (watch for free): 7-10 p.m.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *